History Questions For Competitive Exams

0
46
History Questions For Competitive Exams
History Questions For Competitive Exams

History Questions For Competitive Exams

History Questions For Competitive Exams: In this post, we are sharing History Question. This topic is very useful for all government exams. This subject is very difficult to learn. So today we are defining some questions related to this topic.

History Questions

Ques 1. Why was Ibadat Khana built?
A. To discuss religions           B. To discuss the state
C. To talk to people               D. None of these
Show Answer

    A

    Ques 2. Who among the following discovered the Harappan civilization?
    A. Dayaram Sahni                 B. Rakhaldas Banerjee
    C. M. M. Vats                        D. None
    Show Answer

    A

    Ques 3. Who separated Bengal from the Mughal Empire and liberated it?
    A. Murshid Quli Khan              B. Sadat Khan
    C. Sarfaraz Khan                    D. other
    Show Answer

    A

    Ques 4. When was the Widow Remarriage Act made?
    A.1853                                  B.1856
    C.1863                                  D.1865
    Show Answer

    B

    Ques 5. When did the British adopt the policy of ‘divide and rule’?
    A. 1877 AD                           B. 1833 AD
    C. 1858 AD                           D. 1799 AD
    Show Answer

    C

    Ques 6. Between whom was the second battle of Panipat fought?
    A. Vaigam Khan and Hemu     B. Akbar and Mirza Hakim
    C. Akbar and Vaigm Khan       D. Akbar and Rana Pratap
    Show Answer

    A

    Ques 7. Muhammad Ghori was the ruler of which place?
    A. Afghanistan                       B. Iraq
    C. Persia                               D. Turkey
    Show Answer

    A

    Ques 8. Mastani was the lover of which ruler?
    A. Vajirao Peshwa                 B. Nana Saheb
    C. Shahu Maharaj                 D. Shershah
    Show Answer

    A

    Ques 9. Which Muslim ruler first conquered Bihar?
    A. Wawar                             B. Khilji
    C. Tughlaq                           D. Genghis Khan
    Show Answer

    B

    Ques 10. After what did the Mughal period decline?
    A. Jahangir                         B. Shahjahan
    C. Aurangzeb                      D. None of these
    Show Answer

    C

    Important Links

    Facebook:  Notesplanet

    Instagram: Notesplanet1 

    Youtube: Notesplanet

    Tags: history questions in english, history questions pdf, history questions with answers, indian history questions and answers, indian history questions and answers pdf, history questions in hindi, easy history questions with answers, indian history questions and answers in english.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here