Education Minister of India

0
45
Education Minister of India
Education Minister of India

Education Minister of India

Education Minister of India: In order to realize or raise this mission, the Ministry of Education is chargeable for the implementation of the National Education policy was created on September twenty-six, 1985. The Asian nations had the Ministry of Education since 1947.

Currently have Two departments in Education:

  1. Department of School Education & Literacy: This Department Handle Primary, Secondary, and High- Secondary levels.
  2. Department of Higher Education: This department Handles Above the Secondary Level Like Post-Secondary, University levels.

List Of Education Minister Of India 

S.No. Minister Name Office Time Period 
1. Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad 15 Aug 1947 To 22 Jan 1958
2. Dr. K. L. Shrimali 22 Jan 1958 To 31 Aug 1963
3. Shri Humayun Kabir 1 Sep 1963 To 21 Nov 1963
4. Shri. M. C. Chagla 21 November 1963 To 13 Nov 1966
5. Shri. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed 14 Nov 1966 To 13 March 1967
6. Dr. Triguna Sen 16 March 1967 To 14 Feb 1969
7. Dr. V. K. R. V. Rao 14 Feb 1969 To 18 March 1971
8. Shri. Siddhartha Shankar Ray 18 March 1971 To 20 March 1972
9. Prof. S. Nurul Hasan 24 March 1972 To 24 March 1977
10. Prof. Pratap Chandra Chunder 26 March 1977 To 28 July 1979
11. Dr. Karan Singh 29 July 1979 To January 1980
12. Shri. B. Shankar Anand 14 Jan 1980 To 18 Oct 1980
13. Shri. S.B. Chavan 17 Oct 1980 To 8 August 1981
14. Smt. Sheila Kaul 10 Aug 1981To 31 Dec 1984
15. Shri. K. C. Pan 31 December 1984 To 25 Sep 1985
16. Shri. P.V. Narasimha Rao 25 September 1985 To 25 June 1988
17. Shri. P. Shiv Shankar 25 June 1988 To 2 December 1989
18. Shri. V.P. Singh 2 December 1989 To 10 Nov 1990
19. Shri. Raj Mangal Pandey 21 November 1990 To 21 June 1991
20. Shri. Arjun Singh 23 June 1991 To 24 December 1994
21. P.V Narasimha Rao 25 Dec 1994 To 9 Feb 1995
22. Shri. Madhav Rao Scindia 10 February 1995 To 17 January 1996
23. P.V Narasimha Rao 17 January 1996 To 16 May 1996
24. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee 16 May 1996 To 1 June 1996
25. Shri. S.R. Bommai 5 June 1996 To 19 March 1998
26. Dr. Murali Manohar Joshi 19 March 1998 To 22 May 2009
27. Arjun Singh 22 May 2004 To 22 May 2009
28. Shri Kapil Sibal 29 May 2009To 29 October 2012
29. Shri. M. M. Pallam Raju 30 October 2012 To 26 May 2014
30. Smt. Smriti Irani 26 May 2014 To 5 July 2016
31. Shri. Prakash Javdekar 5 July 2016 To 30 May 2019
32. Ramesh Pokhriyal 30 May 2019 To 7 July 2021
33. Dharmendra Pradhan 7 July 2021 To Present

 

Education Ministry Objectives

  • Formulating the National Policy on Education and making certain that it’s enforced in letter and spirit
  • The planned development includes increasing access and rising the standard of instructional establishments throughout the country, together with within the regions wherever individuals don’t have easy access to education.
  • Paying special attention to underprivileged teams just as the poor, females, and therefore the minorities
  • Provide monetary facilitation within the sort of scholarships, loan subsidies, etc. to worthy students from disadvantaged sections of society.

Important Links

Facebook:  Notesplanet

Instagram: Notesplanet1 

Tags: who is the education minister of India 2022, education minister of India 2021, education minister of India current, education minister of India present, who is the first education minister of India.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here