Chief of the Naval Staff of India

0
157
Chief of the Naval Staff of India
Chief of the Naval Staff of India

Chief of the Naval Staff of India

In this post, we are sharing the list of Chief of Naval Staff of India. currently, vice Admiral R. Hari Kumar took over as the 25th Chief of Naval Staff of India. From 1947 to 2021, there have been a total of 25 chefs in the naval staff of India.

list of Chief of Naval Staff of India (1947 TO Present)

S.No. Rank  Name Join Office Left Office 
1. Rear Admiral John Talbot Savignac Hall 15 August 1947 29 February 1948
2. Rear Admiral John Talbot Savignac Hall 1 March 1948 14 August 1948
3. Vice – Admiral William Edward Parry 14 August 1948 25 January 1950
4. Vice -Admiral Sir William Edward Parry 26 January 1950 13 October 1951
5. Admiral Sir Charles Thomas Mark Pizey 13 October 1951 31 March 1955
6. Admiral Sir Charles Thomas Mark Pizey 1 April 1955 21 July 1955
7. Vice – Admiral Sir Stephen Hope Carlill 21 July 1955 21 April 1958
8. Vice – Admiral Ram Dass Katari 22 April 1958 4 June 1962
9. Vice – Admiral Bhaskar Sadashiv Soman 4 June 1962 3 March 1966
10. Admiral Adhar Kumar Chatterji 3 March 1966 28 February 1970
11. Admiral Sardarilal Mathradas Nanda 28 February 1970 28 February 1973
12. Admiral Surendra Nath Kohli 1 March 1973 29 February 1976
13. Admiral Jal Cursetji 1 March 1976 1 March 1979
14. Admiral Ronald Lynsdale Pereira 1 March 1979 28 February 1982
15. Admiral Oscar Stanley Dawson 1 March 1982 30 November 1984
16. Admiral Radhakrishna Hariram Tahiliani 1 December 1984 30 November 1987
17. Admiral Jayant Ganpat Nadkarni 1 December 1987 30 November 1990
18. Admiral Laxminarayan Ramdas 1 December 1990 30 September 1993
19. Admiral Vijai Singh Shekhawat 1 October 1993 30 September 1996
20. Admiral Vishnu Bhagwat 1 October 1996 30 December 1998
21. Admiral Sushil Kumar 30 December 1998 29 December 2001
22. Admiral Madhvendra Singh 29 December 2001 31 July 2004
23. Admiral Arun Prakash 31 July 2004 31 October 2006
24. Admiral Suresh Mehta 31 October 2006 31 August 2009

25.

Admiral

Nirmal Kumar Verma

31 August 2009

31 August 2012

26. Admiral Devendra Kumar Joshi 31 August 2012 26 February 2014
Vice Admiral Robin K. Dhowan  26 February 2014 17 April 2014
27. Admiral Robin K. Dhowan 17 April 2014 31 May 2016
28. Admiral Sunil Lanba 31 May 2016 31 May 2019
29. Admiral Karambir Singh 31 May 2019 30 November 2021
30. Admiral R. Hari Kumar 30 November 2021 Present

 

Important Links

Facebook:  Notesplanet

Instagram: Notesplanet1

Tags: chief of the Indian air force, chief of army staff, air chief marshal, vice chief of naval staff, admiral of Indian navy 2021, chief of naval staff 2021, navy chief of India 2021, chief of defense staff

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here