Chief Minister Of Assam

Chief Minister Of Assam

In this post, we sharing about Chief Minister Of Assam. The Chief Minister of the Indian Country is the Mind of This Government. Indian Constitiue Article 164 deals with interview ministers and all chief ministers by the governor.

 

BJP won 60 of 120 seats in the Assam Assembly Election 2021, thus getting the sole non-Congress authorities to win successive terms in the nation. The bulk indicate in the country is 64 chairs. The alliance partners of BJP won nine (AGP) and six (UPPL) chairs in the newly concluded Assam Assembly Election 2021.

 




 

The Indian state of Assam seen two Premiers from 1937 to 1950. Since 1950, the country is dominated by 14 Chief Ministers. Below We’ve mentioned the listing of Premiers in Addition to Chief Ministers of Assam.

 

chief minister of Assam (1950-2021)

S.No. Name Tenure Party
1. Gopinath Bordoloi 26 January 1950 – 6 August 1950 Indian National Congress(INC)
2. Bishnuram Medhi 9 August 1950 – 27 December 1957 Indian National Congress(INC)
3. Bimala Prasad Chaliha 28 December 1957 – 6 November 1970 Indian National Congress(INC)
4. Mahendra Mohan Choudhry 11 November 1970 – 30 January 1972 Indian National Congress(INC)
5. Sarat Chandra Singha 31 January 1972 – 12 March 1978 Indian National Congress(INC)
6. Golap Borbora 12 March 1978 – 4 September 1979 Janata Party
7. Jogendra Nath Hazarika 9 September 1979 – 11 December 1979 Janata Party
8. President’s Rule 12 December 1979 – 5 December 1980
9. Syeda Anwara Taimur 6 December 1980 – 30 June 1981 Indian National Congress(INC)
10. President’s Rule 30 June 1981 – 13 January 1982
11. Kesab Chandra Gogoi 13 January 1982 – 19 March 1982 Indian National Congress(INC)
12. President’s Rule 19 March 1982 – 27 February 1983
13. Hiteswar Saikia 27 February 1983 – 23 December 1985 Indian National Congress(INC)
14. Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 24 December 1985 – 28 November 1990 Asom Gana Parishad
15. President’s Rule 28 November 1990 – 30 June 1991 Indian National Congress (INC)
16. Hiteswar Saikia 30 June 1991 – 22 April 1996 Indian National Congress (INC)
17. Bhumidhar Barman 23 April 1996 – 14 May 1996 Indian National Congress (INC)
18. Prafulla Kumar Mahanta(PKM) 15 May 1996 – 17 May 2001 Asom Gana Parishad
19. Tarun Gogoi 18 May 2001 – 24 May 2006 Indian National Congress(INC)
20. Sarbananda Sonowal 24 May 2006 – 10 May 2021 Bharatiya Janta Party (BJP)
21. Himanta Biswa Sarma 10 May 2021 – Present Bharatiya Janta Party (BJP)

Important Links

Facebook:  Notesplanet

Instagram: Notesplanet1

 

Tags: list of ministers of assam, chief minister of assam 2020, chief minister of assam 2021, sarbananda sonowal, chief minister of assam 2019, cm of assam 2021, assam cm name 2021, assam chief minister party.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *